Public Health Advisory Rescinded for Fort Simpson

News Type: 
Advisories

YELLOWKNIFE (May 28, 2021) The Chief Environmental Health Officer is advising all residents in Fort Simpson whose homes are connected to the piped water system that the precautionary Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.

Residents who receive their water from the Village of Fort Simpson on the piped water system were asked to boil their water due to higher than normal turbidity, or muddy water.

There have been no illnesses associated with drinking water reported in the community.

The Department of Health and Social Services recommends that residents and businesses flush their water supply by doing the following:

  • Run all cold water faucets and drinking fountains for 1 minute before use;
  • Flush and clean all water-using equipment, such as soda fountains, coffee makers and ice-making machines, for at least 1 minute;
  • Change all point of use filters (tap mounted carbon filters, Brita filters, etc);
  • Flush and clean all coffee machines;
  • Drain and flush all ice-making machines;
  • Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle;
  • Drain and refill hot water heaters; and
  • Drain and clean water-holding tanks.

Information and a video on how to drain and clean water-holding tanks is available on http://www.hss.gov.nt.ca/health/environmental-health/drinking-water 

Answers to frequently asked Questions during a boil water advisory are available at: http://www.hss.gov.nt.ca/en/services/boil-water-advisories/frequently-asked-questions-during-boil-water-advisory

 

For more information contact:

Damien Healy

Manager of Communications

Health and Social Services

damien_healy@gov.nt.ca